ESPEN

The European Society for Clinical Nutrition and Metabolism

Programme Day by Day

 

Time 

Friday 30 August 2013

Speakers

 09:00 - 13:00  LLL Sessions (see LLL information section)  
 13:00 - 14:00  Lunch Break  
 14:00 - 18:00  LLL Sessions (see LLL information section)  
     

Time

Saturday 31 August 2013

Speakers

 07:30 - 08:30  Special Interest Groups Meetings  
 09:00 - 13:00  LLL Sessions (see LLL information section)  
 12:00 - 13:30  Satellite Symposium – Abbott Nutrition International  
 13:30 - 14:00  Coffee break  
 14:00 - 15:30  Sepsis in ICU  
   Moderators: T. Felbinger (DE), D.N. Lobo (UK)  
   - Sepsis and intestinal failure - how  P. Singer (IL)
   dangerous is the human gut?  
   - Immunonutrition in sepsis - is there a place for  N. Demartines (CH)
   an individualized therapy?  
   - (Polyphenols and) omega-3 in the (prevention and)  K. Mayer (DE)
   treatment of sepsis syndromes  
 14:00 - 15:30  Educational session – A life inside: probiotics in practice  
   Moderators: R. Meier (CH), Z. Krznaric (HR)  
   -  “Meet Joe Bug”: do you know your bacteria?  A. Gasbarrini (IT)
   -  Probiotics in acute diarrhoea: friends or foe?  S. Kolacek (HR)
   -  Functional bowel disorders: less drugs, more bugs?  P. Ducrotte (FR)
 14:00 - 15:30  Clinical Nutrition Symposium  
   Moderators: N.E.P. Deutz (US), T. Seufferlein (DE)  
   - Introduction lecture  N.E.P. Deutz (US)
   - Round Table discussion  M. Müller (DE), P. Calder (UK),
     B. Koletzko (DE), D. Bier (US)
 14:00 - 15:30  Oral communications 1  
 15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break  
 16:00 - 17:30  Food allergy and intolerances  
   Moderators: S.C. Bischoff (DE), P. Calder (UK)  
   - The hygiene hypothesis revisited  H. Renz (DE)
   - New mechanisms causing gluten intolerance  D. Schuppan (DE)
   - Histamine intolerance – a valid disease entity?  P. Komericki (AT)
 16:00 - 17:30  Sensory perception, behaviour and food intake  
   Moderators: H.G. Joost (DE), P. Ballmer (CH)  
   - Odor sense loss: a secret killer?  L. Donini (IT)
   - Taste neuro-signaling in the gut  W. Meyerhof (DE)
   - Sensory stimulation and food intake  U. Arends-Azevedo (DE)
 16:00 - 17:30  Educational session – Conditioning of the surgical  
   risk patient – Case discussion  
   Moderators: A. Weimann (DE), K. Fearon (UK)  
   - Case Presentation  O. Ljungqvist (SE)
   - Case Presentation  M. Panisic (RS)
   - Panel Discussion  A. Malone (US),
     C. De Jong (NL),
     M. Braga (IT), M. Kunecki (Pl)
 16:00 - 17:30  Oral Communications 2  
 17:45 - 18:45  Opening Ceremony  
   - Special Lecture  
   - Moderator: A. Weimann (DE)  
 18:45 - 20:30  Welcome Reception  
     
Time Sunday 1 September 2013 Speakers
 07:30 - 08:30  Special Interest Groups Meetings  
 08:30 - 10:00  Educational session – Dietetics Session  
   Moderators: M.A.E. van Bokhorst - de van Schueren (NL),  
   C. Paul (DE)  
   - Current challenges in Nutritional Epidemiology  B. Buijsse (DE)
   - TBA 1  TBA
   - TBA 2  TBA
   - TBA 3  TBA
 08:30 - 10:00  Malnutrition in the obese  
   Moderators: M. Blüher (DE), R. Barazzoni (IT)  
   - Lean body mass deficiency in the obese  A. Bosy-Westphal (DE)
   - Post-intervention malnutrition  E.T. Aasheim (NO)
   - Molecular basis for the effects of bariatric surgery  M. Bueter (CH)
 08:30 - 10:00  Educational session – Nursing Session  
   Moderators: M. Larsson (SE), M. Holst (DK)  
   - Nutritional care during and after chemo- and radiotherapy  M. Larsson (SE)
   - The essential role of nurses in the Nutrition  A. Tannen (DE)
   Support Team – what do we learn from  
   the NutritionDay?  
   - Educational presentation (from accepted posters)  TBA
   - Educational presentation (from accepted posters)  TBA
 08:30 - 10:00  The “yin and yang” of nutrients on metabolic regulation  
   Moderators: A. Pfeiffer (DE), R. Thibault (FR)  
   - Sugar in aging : friend or foe?  A.D. Sinclair (UK)
   - Nutritional supplements as mitochondrial modulators  M. Ristow (CH)
   of metabolic health  
   - Autophagia and nutrition  I. Vanhorebeek (BE)
 10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break  
 10:30 - 11:15  Sir David Cuthbertson Lecture  
   Moderators: P. Singer (CH), S.C. Bischoff (DE)  
   Nutrition and the Gut-Brain Axis  P. Dechelotte (FR)
 11:15 - 12:00  ESPEN Best Abstracts 2013 & ESPEN Travel Awards  
   Moderators: P. Calder (UK), S.C. Bischoff (DE)  
 12:00 - 12:30  Lunch  
 12:30 - 14:00  Poster viewing  
 13:00 - 15:00  Educational LLL session – Nutritional support in renal disease  
   Moderator: N. Cano (FR)  
   - Acute kidney failure  E. Fiaccadori (IT)
   - Chronic kidney disease  D. Fouque (UK)
   - Chronic maintenance hemodialysis  N. Cano (FR)
   - Peritoneal dialysis  D. Teta (CH)
   15:30 - 17:30 Intensive training / Case discussion and test,  
   only for participants registered to LLL Courses  
 13:30 - 15:00  Metabolic adaptation to anorexia under various conditions  
   Moderators: S. Zipfel (DE), W. Druml (AT)  
   - The selfish brain: fuel competition between  A. Peters (DE)
   brain and the body  
   - Anorexia nervosa: listen to the signals!  J. Treasure (UK)
   - Disease-related barriers to appetite regulation  A. Laviano (IT)
 13:30 - 15:00  Artificial nutrition in Paediatric ICU  
   Moderators: F. Jochum (DE), S. Kolacek (HR)  
   - Substrate requirements in children and adolescents  K.F. Joosten (NL)
   with sepsis  
   - Necrotizing enterocolitis from pathophysiology  P.T. Sangild (DK)
   to nutritional therapy  
   - TPN needs in infants with intestinal failure  T. Jaksic (US)
 13:30 - 15:00  Oral Communications 3  
 15:00 - 15:30  Coffee break  
 15:30 - 17:00  Educational session – Nutrition and cancer: impact on outcome
   Moderators: A. Laviano (IT), C. Löser (DE)  
   - Survival, quality of life, reduced toxicity: what can be  M.A.E. van Bokhorst -
   achieved in cancer patients?  de van Schueren (NL)
   - Run for your life: impact of physical exercise on clinical  K. Melzer (CH)
   outcomes  
   - “Don’t come around here no more”: nutrition for cancer  J. Arends (DE)
   survivors  
 15:30 - 17:00  Barrier to fluid therapy  
   Moderators: M. Pertkiewicz (PL), M. Adolph (DE)  
   - Cell hydration and metabolism  F. Lang (DE)
   - Assessment of fluid status  D. N. Lobo (UK)
   - How to optimize fluid balance in ICU  C. Cordemans (BE)
 15:30 - 17:00  Nutri(epi)genetics and clinical endpoints in children  
   Moderators: P. Stehle (DE), R. Shamir (IL)  
   - PUFA intake, genes, and long-term development and health  B. Koletzko (DE)
   - Diet-genes interactions in choline metabolism and CNS  S. Zeisel (US)
   - Do folic acid needs in early development depend on  A. Molloy (IE)
   (epi)genetics?  
 15:30 - 17:00  Educational session – Prognostic impact of body composition  
   Moderators: C. Pichard (CH), M. Pirlich (DE)  
   - Malnutrition and body composition changes in  E. Cereda (IT)
   neurodegenerative diseases: as bad as in chronic diseases?  
   - Sarcopenic obesity: how to recognize and fight  C. Sieber (DE)
   the hidden enemy?  
   - Phase angle: the best predictor for outcome?  K. Norman (DE)
 17:30 - 19:00  Satellite Symposium – Fresenius Kabi  
 17:30 - 19:00  Satellite Symposium – Nestlé Nutrition Institute  
 17:30 - 19:00  Satellite Symposium – Nutricia - Advanced Medical Nutrition
     
Time Monday 2 September 2013 Speakers
 07:30 - 08:30  Special Interest Groups Meetings  
 08:00 - 10:00  Educational LLL Session – Nutrition in paediatric patients  
   Moderator: S. Kolacek (HR)  
   - Nutrition in infancy and childhood and prevention  H. Szajewska (PL)
   of adult diseases  
   - Enteral nutrition in paediatric patients  S. Kolacek (HR)
   - Parenteral nutrition in paediatric patients  R. Shamir (IL)
   - Principles of feeding in PICU  K.F.M. Joosten (NL)
   10:30 - 12:30 Intensive training / Case discussion and test,  
   only for participants registered to LLL Courses  
 08:30 - 10:00  ESPEN Research Awards / Grants  
   Moderators: P. Calder (UK), Y. Boirie (FR)  
   - TBA 1  TBA
   - TBA 2  TBA
   - TBA 3  TBA
 08:30 - 10:00  Educational session – Pharmaceutical Session  
   Moderators: S. Osowska (PL), R. Radziwill (DE)  
   - Pharmaceutical risk management strategies  J. Eastwood (UK)
   for parenteral nutrition  
   - Immunonutrition in practice  J.P. de Bandt (FR)
   - How to bring drugs and parenteral nutrition  S. Mühlebach (CH)
   together – a rational pharmaceutical risk approach  
 08:30 - 10:00  Oral communications 4  
 10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break  
 10:30 - 11:15  Arvid Wretlind Lecture  M. Berger (CH)
   Moderators: A. Weimann (DE), T. Cederholm (SE)  
 11:15 - 12:00  Fight against Malnutrition  
   Moderators: P. Singer (IL), O. Ljungqvist (SE)  
   Discussion: A. Weimann (DE), P. Singer (IL), J. Ockenga (DE),  
   M. Pertkiewicz (PL), M. Chourdakis (GR), P. Ballmer (CH),  
   J. Kondrup (DK), M. Leon Sanz (ES), A. van Gossum (BE)  
 12:00 - 12:30  Lunch  
 12:30 - 14:00  Poster viewing  
 13:30 - 15:30  Educational LLL Session – Nutrition support in diabetes and dyslipidemia
   Moderator: M. Leon Sanz (ES)  
   - Nutritional consequences of diabetes mellitus  I. Chermesh (IL)
   - Parenteral and enteral nutrition in diabetic patients  L. Sobotka (CZ)
   - Dyslipidemia: targeting the management of  M. Leon Sanz (ES)
   cardiovascular risk factors  
   - Prescription of artificial nutrition in patients with dyslipidemia  M.D. Ballesteros-Pomar (ES)
   16:00 - 18:00 Intensive training / Case discussion and test,  
   only for participants registered to LLL Courses  
 14:00 - 15:30  Educational session – The ESPEN Guidelines session  
   Moderators: S. Schneider (FR), H. Lochs (AT)  
   - Nutrition support in neurodegenerative diseases  R. Burgos (ES)
   - Nutrition support in inflammatory bowel diseases  A. Forbes (UK)
   - Nutrition support in dementia  D. Volkert (DE)
 14:00 - 15:30  Nutrition in transplant medicine and surgery  
   Moderators: A. Weimann (DE), J. Shaffer (UK)  
   - Impact of the preoperative nutritional status in  J.C. Montejo Gonzalez (ES)
   donor and recipients  
   - Parenteral nutrition titrated to REE in children  C. Duggan (US)
   undergoing stem cell Tx  
   - Immunonutrition in surgery patients – update on  S. Klek (PL)
   clinical evidence  
 14:00 - 15:30  Innovative Amino Acids in Clinical Nutrition  
   Moderators: M. Plauth (DE), N.E.P. Deutz (US)  
   - Citrulline – beyond the gut  J.P. de Bandt (FR)
   - Leucine  D. Dardevet (FR)
   - Amino acid malnutrition, intestinal innate  P. Rosenstiel (DE)
   immunity and the gut microbiome  
 15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break  
 16:00 - 17:30  Satellite Symposium – Baxter Healthcare  
 16:00 - 17:30  Satellite Symposium – B.Braun  
 17:30 - 19:00  General Assembly (for ESPEN Members only)  
     
Time Tuesday 3 September 2013 Speakers
 08:00 - 10:00  Educational LLL Session – Nutritional support in respiratory diseases
   Moderator: C. Pison (FR)  
   - Mechanisms and consequences of body composition  A. Schols (NL)
   abnormalities in chronic respiratory diseases  
   - Issues related to obesity in COPD  F. Franssen (NL)
   - Diet and COPD  F. Slinde (SE)
   - New findings of meta-analysis in nutrition interventions  C. Pison (FR)
   for COPD and multimodal approaches  
   10:30 - 12:30 Intensive training / Case discussion and test,  
   only for participants registered to LLL Courses  
 08:30 - 10:00  Educational session – From A to Zinc: the evolving concept  
   of micronutrient supplementation  
   Moderator: L. Sobotka (CZ)  
   - Turning patients into baywatchers: extra-skeletal  TBC
   effects of vitamin D, from diabetes to ICU  
   - Does one size fit all? Modulation of antioxidant  M. Berger (CH)
   supplementation in the ICU  
   - Micronutrients and cancer prevention  H.K. Biesalski (DE)
 08:30 - 10:00  HOT TOPICS  
   Moderator: P. Calder (UK), R. Barazzoni (IT)  
 08:30 - 10:00  Oral communications 5  
 10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break  
 10:30 - 12:00  The GI barrier and disease prevention  
   Moderators: A. van Gossum (BE), H. Lochs (AT)  
   - Impact of diet and gut microbiota for the GI barrier  A. Vrieze (NL)
   and health  
   - Assessment of GI barrier dysfunction  W.A. Buurman (NL)
   - Modulation of the GI barrier by nutrients and pre/probiotics  S.C. Bischoff (DE)
 10:30 - 12:00  Nutrition and brain ageing  
   Moderators: T. Cederholm (SE), C. Sieber (DE)  
   - Effect of caloric restriction on brain size and function  J. Wardlaw (UK)
   - Nutritional omega-3 impact on brain ageing  T. Cederholm (SE)
   - Can flavonoids prevent neurodegenerative diseases?  J.P.E. Spencer (UK)
 10 :30 - 12 :00  Early versus late - still a debate ?  
   Moderators: P. Singer (IL), P. Calder (UK)  
   - Early supplementing parenteral nutrition - where are  C. Pichard (CH)
   the benefits?  
   - Good arguments for late parenteral nutrition  G. Van Den Berghe (BE)
   - Supplementing supplemental parenteral nutrition -  A. Heller (DE)
   is there a need for omega-3-fatty acids and glutamine ?  
 10:30 - 12:00  Oral communications 6